Friday, March 30, 2012


It should come as no surprise that I love yarn.  It is something I spend far too much money on because if I see something I like, I buy it.  Quite simply, I love it.  Here are some recent...and maybe not so recent purchases.

OHHHH  Hobby Lobby came out with new colorways for their I Love This Cotton line.  I had to grab up a skein of each!  So cute in person....Not sure what I'm going to make quite yet, but I'm thinking my niece that's coming in July needs something cute!

I picked these two pieces up from Hobby Lobby as well.  It technically isn't yarn, it is thread, but it counts darn it!  I'm going to try crochet edging to see if it is something I could add to Scarlett Key. 

These are two kits I picked up from Fickle Knitter on Etsy.  I can't wait to work on them but they are pretty far down on the list at this point....

And now....the glorious Sunflower Yarns that I've picked up.  They can all be found in the online store, and I love each and every one of them!  If you want more info, but can't read the tags, just let me know!

Thursday, March 29, 2012


Yesterday was normal.....This morning I woke up feeling different but more on that later...

Doesn't everyone wake up with horses just outside their window munching on grass?  This is quite literally the view out one window as I'm laying in bed.

I had so much organizing to do!  I went through all of this and even took pictures so that I could do some posts....They're scheduled so you will see the in the next few days.

Trail time! 

Chillicothe is such a historical place to live!  Between being the first state capital and very important forts/Indian burial grounds/etc, there are many historical spots around....this one is right at the beginning of where I get on the trail.  Yesterday was the first day I took time to actually read it.  :)

Now today.  Well today feels weird.  My aunt made this statement to her aunt....which got back to my mom, "People that did mom [my grandma who passed away last March] wrong will pay for what they've done".  No, I'm not part of the mob so there is no reason for this to be said.  Goodness.  I hate that family has become enemy, but it has.
This little blog and Scarlett Key is going to be doing some sponsorships coming up soon so I will keep you posted about that....the potential along with the ideas I have for new products have made me really excited for what's to come!
Now, in the saddest news....I've got another funeral to go to.  That's all I want to say in public about it at this point.  I thank you in advance for any thoughts & prayers you can send to my extended family.

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Bookworm Wednesday!

Woohoo!  It is Wednesday...and I'm actually posting a book!  haha

Christy is one of my all time favorite books and one that I read over and over....hence the well-worn cover on this copy!  It has everything I love in a book, something to learn/take from the book, romance, a bit of wilderness, and a something to overcome.  Christy Huddleston leaves home and goes to the Smokies to teach kids.....that should be easy, right?  Um, how about no?  She faces wild animals, stubborn families that have years/generations of tradition going on, and she ultimately has to pick either her heart or her passion.  I really just love this book.  Actually, I might put it on the nightstand to re-read it.  ;)

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Disorganized Room = Disorganized Mind

I just can't get my mind straight!  Ugh, I hate hate hate this feeling!  I feel like I have so much to say and not sure where or how to start.

My room/closet is an amazing mess of crap since I've moved.  I need to organize but each time I try to work on it, I feel like I'm just moving one pile of stuff to another pile just to move it all to another pile.  I have gotten some fantastic yarn from my favorite yarn store, Sunflower Yarns, along with some fun finds at Hobby Lobby and JoAnn's and Etsy.  I need to make a post just about the stuff I've gotten in the mail and stuff, it is all wicked cute and I have great plans for most of it.   
I have been consistently been losing 2-3 pounds each week since I've been back on the farm.  If I continue at this pace, I will be down another 10-ish pounds by the time I go see my ldb in Jersey (random, but she's having a really crappy few days, go give her some love!)!  Yay!  I picked up some cute clothes on clearance from Old Navy for the thing being a pretty green and grey sundress, but I'm not totally comfortable in it at this point so I will most likely be taking a cardi to throw over it -- yes, I am mentally packing already for the trip that is just about a month away! 
When my sister got married last summer, she didn't have a wedding photographer, so that job fell to myself and R's sister....well, Amanda really loved some of the pictures I took and has agreed to let me take some maternity pictures of her growing belly!  I may have made a board for inspiration haha  Have I ever mentioned that I like taking pictures?  No?  Well, I do.  I have my dad's camera from when he was big into photography in the early 90's....we even had a darkroom in the garage!  I wish he would have kept at it because I really loved it then, and love it even more now.  But, I hate having my own picture taken....I'm definitely a behind the camera kind of gal!
Random, but the tv show Dance Moms is both horrifying and fascinating to me.  I'm also really loving to snack on Teddy Grahams.  I prefer the chocolate chip ones.
The idea of doing sponsoring on other blogs via Scarlett Key and Little Life of Mine has been on my mind a great deal.  There are a few blogs that I really really really love, GrrFiesty & Miss Larissa Bee & Susannah Bean & others, that I think have decent prices to at least try it out....That wouldn't be a bad idea, right?  I just want to get SK out there and really put more of my heart into it.  I have been planning and thinking about new products for my little shop that I can't wait to work on and get put into the store. 
Speaking of Miss Larissa Bee....I won a giveaway through her blog!  Whimsical Blog Designs sponsors her blog and did a blog design as a giveway!  Woohoo!  So, in about a month or so you will see pretty new stuff going on here at LLoM!  I can't wait!!!!!  Kate, the owner, has a style and design eye that is just right up my alley and I absolutely can't wait to see what we come up with.  I think it will be nothing short of great!
While I love love love walking the trail when I go out (which has been around 3-5 times a week at this point! yay!) but I've been staring at bikes for weeks now.  Weeks!  I'm attracted to the classic Schwinn bikes like the Admiral or the Errand .  I love them both but I'm more drawn to the Admiral because in person the Errand is actually a weird, dark purple that just....well, isn't my color.  haha  Plus the Admiral would match my red baby Jeep!

Well, I think that was enough chatter for the moment, don't ya think?  haha....lastly, here are two pictures from the last couple of days....

We got B overnight this weekend!  He absolutely cracks me up!!  He got on this kick of walking in a circle around the coffee table in the living room until he, quite literally, crashed.  Such a silly boy!  I love how he is sleeping on the dog bed (I promise it is a clean one, none of the dogs lay on it) while Emma is on the couch.  Oh, and the kitchen towel?  He wanted it when I was washing my hands before dinner and then didn't part with it the rest of the time he was here.  And, no, we didn't leave him here, right after this was taken we put him in his pack'n'play for the night.

It was deceptively sunny bright but sooooo cold!  This morning it is even colder at like 35!  I love these shoes too...I may have gotten them in three different colors.  They aren't Tom's, they're Airwalks, so comfy!  The closest you can come to walking barefoot without being barefoot!  I have the black, grey, and the purple ones....I don't have the multi ones because I don't know what I would wear such a print with.

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Giveaway WINNER!

I only had two I had my momma pick even or odd numbers....she said odd so LEE, you've WON!  haha  Please email me at prajaline(at)gmail(dot)com to let me know which choice of key fob and hair bow you would like and your address so I can get the fun stuff sent out. :)

Charlotte...if you could email me your address as well, I have something up my sleeve for you too ;)

Thanks for stopping by!

Saturday, March 24, 2012


<a href="">Follow my blog with Bloglovin</a>


Today is the last day to enter the giveaway!  How to enter and what's up for grabs is here!  :)  You don't have to be a follower via blogger to win, but it would be nice!

Thursday, March 22, 2012

The River Walk

I realized the other day that I never shared pictures from the River Walk section of the trail.  Well, that isn't what it is called, it is just what I call it, because, well, it runs along the Scioto River.  I finally took some pictures today when I was out trying to clear my head.

This is about 3/4 mile into this part of the come out of a long shaded section and it just suddenly opens up into this!

....down to the river....but then you have to come back up again on the other side.

I think I mentioned somewhere that there were fences up so that you can't fall into the river...well, this is one of them.

...ugh the uphill.  Kills me every.single.time.
What I call the back section, you are so level with the river then it is up and down through some hilly sections.

This part gets closed if it rains too much because of the river swelling.

Those stacks in the back belong to the paper mill - stinky!  Oh, and yes, that is a heart painted on the trail down in the left corner, they're painted pretty randomly around the trail.

They tried to kill me.  I swear.

The old Pump an art gallery.  
 Oh, and my obsession with graffiti grows.....

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Bookworm Wednesday!

I'm getting really good at rambling BWW!  I'm not doing a whole lot of reading so I'm still in the middle of Tully along with all the other books on my nightstand.

Why am I not reading a whole lot?  Well, ever since my grandpa was put in the hospital, my world has been kind of turned upside down and I'm still waiting on the other foot to drop - this translates to not getting knitting, reading, sewing, anything done outside of what I'm asked to do on the farm.  Plus, warmer temps on the farm means outside chores!   Since I don't have a book cover to show you, how about a photo dump?

This is how El and I sack out most nights.... 

B's daddy (my brother) is a firefighter/emt so this little rain jacket I found is perrrrrfect for him!  I love it so so so so much!

Look who came to visit his great grandpa when he was in the hospital!  My grandparents love this little guy so dang much and I'm so glad Trevor and Jamie could bring B out to visit!

Something must have caught his attention on my screen.  He is usually pretty interested in anything I've got pulled up.

Bedtime for the horses!

This is part of our back field.  The house/barn/little barn is on top of the hill and everything goes down from there.  And, yes, we have a pond.  Two actually.

See?  I really do live here!  haha

This is looking out along the back fence row.  Next to our property is an arena that occasionally has rodeos and other things during the summer.  Best part?  We always get in free :)

The ear hair!  It kills me!  This is Chirp - named because she can't meow correctly.

Kitty in a bucket!

When I sit on the couch in my bedroom, this is what I see.  Yep.  It is pretty here.

Sunday, March 18, 2012

What do you do....

What do you do when there is a person that you just can't get off your mind?  This isn't someone that I should be thinking about or hoping to see or wanting to text or anything.  He needs to go.  Oh well.

In other, far happier, news, I'm going to JERSEY!  haha  My ldb, Camille, lives there and I'm going to visit her!  I'm beyond excited!  I'm looking at road maps and hotels tomorrow...or Tuesday, well, whenever I finish this dang scarf/cowl.  haha  I'm only going to be there for a few days and I think we already have a good idea of things we want to do: Love statue, Philly Art Museum, tattoos, and just general hanging out since we've never met in person!  Have you met other bloggy or online friends in real life?  I'm hoping that I will be able to make it up the coast a bit to visit my other online friend, Amanda, but that will depend on if I get any of the 8000 jobs I've applied for in the last couple of weeks since moving back to the farm.  Just gotta wait and see what happens I guess :)

Wednesday, March 14, 2012


Yep, you read that right!  Since it is Bookworm Wednesday (I will be posting my book this week later...) and well, I need a pick me up, I'm going to do my *very first* giveaway!

Want to know what you will win? 

~ Since it is BWW, there has to be a book, right?  Desire in the Sun by Karen Robards is one of my favorite no brain involved romance novels.  I've read it multiple times!  Joss & Lilah are thrown together and must survive relying on each other with no trust for the other so they need to figure things out fast!  It is really just a delightful book!  I may add another book or two ;)

~ I said that once I got to 10 followers via Blogger (that's the only place I know to keep track of regular followers....) I would do a giveaway with Scarlett Key, well, I hit 10 a little while ago.  You will get your pick of key fob from the shop!

~ You'll also get to pick a hair pin of your choice.  I should note here that I will be adding new key fobs and hair pins within the next week or so the options you see now will be expanded.... :)

~ Fun little bits and bobs from around my crafty world!  Not quite sure what that entails yet, but I keep a regular stock of fabric, button, beads, and so much more so it will be a bit of everything. 

Now, how do you win?!?!?  Here are the comments you can leave here, on this post, for a chance to win -- make sure you leave me an email to contact you (spell it out like this: prajaline(at)gmail(dot)com) :
1 - Leave 1 comment saying what you love the most about this blog!  I want to give you more of what you love, so it helps when I know what you love ;)

2 - Leave 1 comment for tweeting about this giveaway - please leave a link//twitter user name

3 - Leave 1 comment for blogging about this giveaway - please leave a link

4 - Leave 1 comment for liking Scarlett Key on facebook (if you have already "liked" it then leave a comment telling me so...)

I will leave the giveaway open until Saturday, March 24th and will draw a winner on Sunday, March 25th.  As always, if you have any questions, let me know!

Saturday, March 10, 2012

Sorry guys!

I usually have a couple of posts scheduled so that if something comes up then there is something that comes up here....but I hadn't scheduled any in a while then, of course, something came up.

My Grandpa was put in the hospital about 2a.m. Thursday so Thursday morning (shortly after I posted...) I was on the road to come stay with my grandma until he comes home...whenever that may be.  So, until further notice (probably just this week, maybe...) it will be quiet around these parts.  I'm still on Twitter every now and then under @prajaline so come say hi there!


Thursday, March 8, 2012

Bookworm Wednesday!

So, I remembered about 1130 last night that yesterday was Wednesday and I was too tired to actually post that late so here I am!  :)

I have been wanting to read a bunch of newer books but the library here in Middle of Nowhere, Ohio has much to be desired when it comes to new books so I get to be creative.  I went looking for Paullina Simons' Tatiana & Alexander but found only her book Tully so I checked it out.  (random, but I find it incredibly funny that I have bookshelves full of books that I haven't read yet but still go to the library!)

I'm only less than half way through it but it is AMAZING!  The three girls the books is about, Jennifer, Julie, and Tully, and the things they go through during their senior year of high school.  They have rather extreme ups and downs (alcoholic mother that beats one of the girls and getting a light blue camaro for one of the girls...) but I can still see myself and my two closest friends from school in each of the girls.  I can relate to each of them in different ways.  It really is a great written story so far and I have high hopes for the rest of the books.

In other book news, my ldb, Camille, sent me two books that I can't wait to read and share soon!  Thanks, ldb!

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Dear You...

Hi.  It was so unbelievably awesome that you stopped by yesterday when you were out running errands for work.  Secretly, I was thankful that I hadn't taken long in the shower and missed your call....and I was thankful that I actually got dressed instead of just throwing sweats back on!  Your face has changed, but at the same time, it hasn't.  I can tell that you're not sleeping, I can see that you're stressed, and you've gotten....older, weathered.  But you're still you.  I wonder how you see me.  It has been five years since we've seen each other.  I didn't realize how much I missed you, how much I wanted to hug you until you were in front of me.  When that door opened and I hugged you, it was so....delightful and easy.  When I asked when you were coming back and you responded with "When do you want me back?" my heart melted even though I didn't want it to.  I want you back here all the time.  I love spending time with you because it makes me feel far less makes me feel alright being out here and being away from makes me feel like someone cares.  I think that is what I missed most about you, that you always made me feel important in some way or another.

All I want to do is be there for you.  I worry about you.  I know you hate living alone, I know you hate sleeping alone and if I could fix all those things for you, I would, in a heartbeat, but you need to let me fix them.  You need to let me in.  I will be your friend through everything, I will always be here for you.  I just hope you know that.

Friday, March 2, 2012


I've been knitting for me a lot lately and I need to get back into knitting for Scarlett Key.  Or crocheting for Scarlett Key.  Or just crafting for Scarlett Key.  I have some ideas but they seem very very very.....common?  I'm struggling with originality which is why I think I've shied away from putting anything out for sale lately. 

With that said, I am currently still working on my Springtime Bandit that I will show when I'm done.  I'm still working on the test knit that I signed up for; it has to be back to the designer by the 10th so I have a deadline on it that I need to pay attention to.  I'm also getting ready to cast on for a baby sweater for the new niece that's coming in July.  Since I can't do for one without doing for the other I am also on the hunt for something to do for B, that will take some thought. 

I spent a lot of yesterday with one of my friends that I haven't seen in 5 years.  We went through a major falling out and it was hard for us to come back together, but we have, or at least we are on our way to being good friends again.  Not gonna lie, we cried when we saw each was like seeing a family for the first time in forever.  But, we talked (and walked - 5 miles!) for hours.  We caught up on a lot, she talked about Matt (my friend that died in February, her fiance/boyfriend for year and years), I talked about Heather (my friend that died a few years ago), we just talked about everything.  It was very therapeutic and needed.

I hadn't heard from my non-boyfriend as often as normal so I texted him last night...and he told me he's been having tests done on his heart which worries me like nothing ever has before.  The tests this week have been normal, there is one or two next week and then hopefully he will be better.  We were kidding that he could be dying of cancer and still wouldn't tell me because I already worry too much.  It is true.  I worry a lot.  (random side note, Ash knew about us and totally said all day that S and I will get together and make babies....ha!)

Life on the farm is still a novel idea.  But I'm really starting to miss Dayton.  I mean, I miss it anyways, but it hit me today that I really miss everything about it.  I miss my friends, my life in general up there, all of it.  Oh well, this is where I am now so I need to deal. 

We are due for some storms at some point....they said noon, then two, and now they're saying around 6/7 tonight is going to be the worst of it.  As much as I hate them, I can stand storms during the day but severe storms at night freak me the f*ck out! 

Well, I'm off to do something....creative.  Or just watch tv surrounded by my fur babies.